South Island Region: Champion Region for third year

Ian Henderson |
South Island Region with the St John Chancellor, Dr Steve Evans. Photo by Rhys Griffiths.

South Island Region with the St John Chancellor, Dr Steve Evans. Photo by Rhys Griffiths.

Congratulations to the South Island Region squad, who triumphed at the National Youth Festival and Competitions, held over the past weekend in Christchurch and Lincoln.

South Island Region won a large number of trophies, including Champion Team, Champion Individual, and the overall Champion Region.

This gives them the Sir Alfred Robin Memorial Shield for a third year in a row.

The National Youth Festival and Competitions is the premiere event for St John Youth Cadets from across New Zealand, testing first aid, healthcare, communications and drill.

South Island Region results:

Individual Drill

1. Hannah Sergel

2. Nick Grant

Individual Communication

1. Nick Grant

2. Clay Taylor

Individual First Aid 1

2. Clay Taylor

Individual First Aid 2

1. Hannah Sergel

Individual Transport

1. Hannah Sergel

Runner Up Champion Individual

Nick Grant

Champion Individual

Hannah Sergel

Team Drill

1. South Island A: Mark Holdaway, Georgia Smith, Ella McLaren, Amy White

2. South Island D: Samantha Mokomoko, Ben Mattingly, Ashley Burnley, Jaimee Thomas

3. South Island B: Megan Southorn, James Olliver, Emma Drummond, Lauren Wood

Team Communication

3. South Island A: Mark Holdaway, Georgia Smith, Ella McLaren, Amy White

Team First Aid

1. South Island B: Megan Southorn, James Oliver, Emma Drummond, Lauren Wood

2. South Island C: Julie Gillespie, Kathryn Barnhill, Mackenzie Green, Ella McLure

3. South Island D: Samantha Mokomoko, Ben Mattingly, Ashley Burney, Jaimee Thomas

Team Pairs 1 and 2

1. South Island A: Mark Holdaway, Georgia Smith

2. South Island D: Samantha Mokomoko, Ben Mattingly

Team Pairs 3 and 4

3. South Island C: Mackenzie Green, Ella McClure

Champion Team Leader

2. South Island D: Samantha Mokomoko

3. South Island B: Megan Southorn

Champion No. 2

1. South Island D: Ben Mattingly

2. South Island A: Georgia Smith

3. South Island C: Kathryn Barnhill

Champion No. 3

1. South Island B: Emma Drummond

2. South Island D: Ashley Burney

Champion No. 4

2. South Island B: Lauren Wood

Champion Emergency

1. South Island C: Oscar Sergel-Stringer

3. South Island A: Alex Thomson

Runner Up Champion Team

South Island A: Mark Holdaway, Georgia Smith, Ella McLaren, Amy White

Champion Team

South Island D: Samantha Mokomoko, Ben Mattingly, Ashley Burney, Jaimee Thomas

Champion Region: South Island

Squad managers: Mike McLay, Brenda Columbus, Curt Ward, Kyla Murphy, Danielle Riach, Jo Hodgkinson, Brooke Heald, Jacob Cuthbertson.

Subscribe to our RSS FeedFirst Response Kits help save lives, donate todaySt John First Aid TrainingFeel Safe with a St John Medical AlarmHave your say